The world’s most visited countries attract millions of international travelers each year with their iconic landmarks, rich cultures, local cuisine, natural landscapes, entertainment, and well-developed tourism infrastructure.

According to UN Tourism, international tourist arrivals reached an estimated 1.54 billion in 2025, up 4% from 2024. Europe remained the world’s largest tourism destination region, welcoming approximately 793 million international tourists during the year.

In this guide, we rank the most visited countries in the world using the latest comparable international tourist arrival data and explain what makes these destinations so popular.

Key Highlights

  • Global international tourist arrivals reached approximately 1.54 billion in 2025, according to UN Tourism.
  • International arrivals grew by about 4% in 2025, adding nearly 60 million visitors compared with 2024.
  • Europe remained the world’s largest destination region, with approximately 793 million international arrivals in 2025.
  • France, Spain, the United States, Italy, and Türkiye remain among the world’s leading international tourism destinations.
  • Strong tourism infrastructure, cultural attractions, natural scenery, accessibility, and diverse travel experiences help these countries attract international visitors.

Top 10 Most Visited Countries in the World

France is the most visited country in the world in 2025, followed by Spain and the United States. Other top countries include China, Italy, Turkey, Mexico, Thailand, Germany, and the United Kingdom.

Here is a detailed description of the 10 most visited countries in the world.

1. France

France is the most visited country in the world in 2025. Known for its timeless culture, world-famous landmarks, luxury shopping, fine dining, museums, countryside, and coastal destinations, France continues to be one of the most attractive travel destinations for international visitors.

Paris, the capital of France, is one of the most visited cities in the world. Tourists flock to the Eiffel Tower, the Louvre Museum, Notre-Dame Cathedral, and the Champs-Élysées, enjoying the city’s romantic charm. Beyond Paris, visitors explore the French Riviera, Provence, Normandy, Bordeaux, the Loire Valley, and the French Alps, discovering the country’s rich history, diverse landscapes, and unique cultural experiences.

Cultural Attractions in France

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
BordeauxSouthwestern FranceTaste wine
Paris Eiffel Tower SummitParisCity of Lights from the top
Palace of VersaillesVersailles, Île-de-FranceHall of Mirrors and beautiful gardens.
Alsace Region
Part of Rhine ValleyFairy-tale villages and castles
Mont Saint-MichelNormandyMedieval abbey on a rocky island

Natural Landmarks in France

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
French RivieraSoutheast FranceMediterranean beaches
The AlpsEastern FranceCity of Lights from the top
Loire ValleyCentral FranceEurope’s most beautiful gardens
Calanques National ParkProvenceRugged cliffs and crystal-clear waters

2. Spain

Spain ranks second among the world’s leading tourism destinations, attracting travelers with its sunny climate, Mediterranean beaches, historic cities, island escapes, food culture, and lively festivals. The country is especially popular for combining cultural tourism with relaxed holiday experiences, making it a favorite for city breaks, beach vacations, family trips, and nightlife.

Barcelona is one of Spain’s biggest tourist hubs, known for the Sagrada Família, Park Güell, the Gothic Quarter, and the coastal atmosphere. The Balearic Islands, Canary Islands, Costa del Sol, and Costa Brava also make Spain one of Europe’s top destinations for beach and resort tourism.

Cultural Attractions in Spain

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Sagrada FamiliaBarcelonaBarcelona’s most visited spot
Alhambra Palace
GranadaArchitecture and rich history
Prado MuseumMadridWorld-class art collection

Natural Landmarks in Spain

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Picos de EuropaNorthern SpainRugged mountain range
Canary IslandsOff the coast of Africa
Volcanic landscapes, beaches
Doñana National Park
Andalusia
Wetlands, diverse wildlife, and natural beauty

3. United States

Among the world’s leading tourism markets, the United States holds third place. Unlike destinations known mainly for one type of travel experience, the US attracts visitors because of its huge variety, major cities, national parks, entertainment hubs, beaches, shopping districts, sports events, road trips, and business travel.

A good US travel guide often begins with New York City, one of the biggest entry points for international tourists, with attractions such as Times Square, Central Park, the Statue of Liberty, Broadway, and world-class museums. Other major cities also play a key role: Los Angeles is popular for Hollywood and coastal culture, Las Vegas for entertainment and nightlife, and Orlando for theme parks such as Walt Disney World and Universal Orlando.

Cultural Attractions in the United States

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Statue of LibertyNew YorkThe most famous monument, Cruise
San Francisco BayCaliforniaCruise under the Golden Gate Bridge
The Metropolitan Museum of ArtNew York CityRenowned art collection spanning 5,000 years
AlaskaAlaskaScenic flight

Natural Landmarks in the United States

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Niagara FallsNew YorkMajestic waterfalls
Grand CanyonArizonaIconic canyon carved by the Colorado River
Yosemite and SequoiaCaliforniaCalifornia’s Top National Parks
DenaliAlaskaTallest mountain in North America

4. China

China is one of the world’s top travel destinations, known for its rich history, ancient architecture, and cultural heritage. Iconic sites like the Great Wall, the Forbidden City, and the Terracotta Army continue to draw travelers seeking a glimpse of the country’s fascinating past.

Modern cities such as Shanghai and Shenzhen offer a vibrant mix of skyscrapers, shopping districts, and entertainment, while natural wonders like Jiuzhaigou Valley and Zhangjiajie National Park appeal to outdoor enthusiasts. Emerging destinations like Hangzhou and Lijiang are increasingly popular for travelers looking for authentic local experiences.

Cultural Attractions in China

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Beijing CityBeijingIconic site
Great Wall of ChinaJinshanlingHike, 7 wonders of the world
Temple of HeavenBeijingUNESCO World Heritage Site
Mogao CavesDunhuangAncient Buddhist art and manuscripts

Natural Landmarks in China

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Li River GuangxiScenic river with dramatic karst landscapes
Jiuzhaigou ValleySichuan ProvinceColorful lakes, waterfalls
Mount HuangshanAnhui ProvincePanoramic Views

5. Italy

Italy remains a leading global travel destination because it brings together history, art, food, fashion, and scenery in a way few places can match. Travelers come for ancient Roman landmarks, Renaissance cities, coastal villages, luxury shopping, regional cuisine, and the relaxed lifestyle that makes Italian travel feel memorable.

Rome draws visitors with the Colosseum, Roman Forum, Trevi Fountain, and Vatican City, while Florence is known for Renaissance art, cathedrals, and museums. Venice offers canals, bridges, gondola rides, and historic palaces, while Milan attracts travelers interested in fashion, design, and shopping. 

Cultural Attractions in Italy

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Vatican CityRomeHoly Site
Cinque TerreLiguriaFive cliff-edged villages
Leaning Tower of PisaPisa PlRomanesque architecture of the Medieval ages

Natural Landmarks in Italy

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
DolomitesNorthern ItalyStunning alpine mountain range
Mount EtnaSicilyActive volcano and UNESCO World Heritage Site
Amalfi CoastAmalfi CoastRoad trip to stunning villages

6. Turkey

Turkey is one of the most fascinating destinations in the world, offering a beautiful blend of history, culture, nature, and modern experiences. From the lively streets of Istanbul and the magical landscapes of Cappadocia to the white terraces of Pamukkale and the ancient ruins of Ephesus, Turkey has something for every kind of traveler.

Moreover, visitors can explore historic mosques, colorful bazaars, coastal towns, traditional Turkish cuisine, scenic valleys, and world-famous heritage sites. Its rich cultural diversity, warm hospitality, and unique attractions make Turkey a memorable destination for city breaks, cultural journeys, adventure trips, and relaxing holidays.

Cultural Attractions in Turkey

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
IstanbulIstanbulIconic Byzantine
EphesusIzmir ProvinceAncient Greek-Roman city
CappadociaEastern AnatoliaHot Air Balloon Flight
TroyÇanakkale ProvinceLegendary city of the Trojan War

Natural Landmarks in Turkey

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Mount AraratEastern TurkeyTurkey’s highest peak
PamukkaleDenizliStunning cotton castles
Patara BeachAntalya ProvinceSandy beach

7. Mexico

Mexico is a major international tourism destination, known for its mix of beach resorts, ancient ruins, colorful cities, food culture, and warm hospitality. It attracts a wide range of travelers, from visitors looking for luxury coastal vacations to those interested in history, culture, adventure, and local traditions.

Cancún, Playa del Carmen, Tulum, and Los Cabos are among Mexico’s most popular beach destinations, while Mexico City offers museums, historic neighborhoods, markets, and world-class dining. Travelers also visit Chichén Itzá, Teotihuacan, Oaxaca, Guadalajara, and the Yucatán Peninsula to experience Mayan heritage, colonial architecture, festivals, and authentic Mexican cuisine.

Cultural Attractions in Mexico

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Teotihuacan PyramidsTeotihuacanPyramids dating back to 100 B.C.
San Miguel de AllendeGuanajuatoColonial City Tour
TulumQuintana RooUnderground Cenotes
Chichén ItzáYucatán PeninsulaMajor Mayan Ruins, 7 wonders of the world

Natural Landmarks in Mexico

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Cenotes Yucatán PeninsulaUnderground sinkholes with crystal-clear waters
Hierve el AguaOaxacaPetrified waterfalls
Baja California PeninsulaBaja California SurCoral reefs and marine life
La Huasteca PotosinaSan Luis PotosíWaterfalls, turquoise rivers, and lush forests

8. Thailand

Thailand offers travelers a vibrant taste of Asia, from the grandeur of royal palaces and ancient ruins to ornate temples and rich local folklore. Its bustling cities, like Bangkok and Chiang Mai, are full of culture, markets, and street food, while the famous beaches of Phuket, Krabi, and the Phi Phi Islands provide stunning tropical escapes.

The South Asian country of Thailand is also known as the “Land of Smiles” and offers both modern conveniences and wild adventures.

Destinations like Ayutthaya, Sukhothai Historical Park, and the Thungyai-Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuaries of Thailand are recognized as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

Cultural Attractions in Thailand

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Bangkok Floating MarketBangkokDaily Life of Locals
Ayutthaya Historical ParkAyutthaya UNESCO World Heritage Site
Wat Arun (Temple of Dawn)BangkokStunning riverside temple
Erawan MuseumSamut PrakanUnique museum with intricate sculptures and Thai art

Natural Landmarks in Thailand

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Phi Phi IslandsKrabi ProvinceStunning limestone cliffs and beaches
Koh SamuiGulf of ThailandIsland Safari
Koh TaoGulf of Thailand (west)Island for Scuba Diving
Chiang MaiChiang MaiHike and bike on the hills

9. Germany

Germany attracts travelers with its picturesque landscapes, rich history, and vibrant culture. From the fairytale castles of Bavaria and the scenic Rhine Valley to the bustling cities of Berlin and Munich, there is something for everyone.

The honor of Germany’s most popular destination goes to Bavaria, boasting fabulously enchanting castles and breathtaking landscapes. Tourists enjoy exploring the Cologne Cathedral under the night sky, the Pergamon Museum, the Black Forest, and the Nymphenburg Palace.

Cultural Attractions in Germany

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Berlin WallWest BerlinGermany’s history
Cologne CathedralCologneGothic Architecture
Neuschwanstein CastleSchwangauIconic Castle that inspired Walt Disney
Munich Old TownOld Town Hall, MunichCity with Historic Buildings
Rhine ValleyMiddle GermanyUNESCO site with vineyards & villages

Natural Landmarks in Germany

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Black ForestBaden-WürttembergDense forests, scenic villages
Rhine GorgeRhineland-PalatinateDramatic river valley with vineyards and castles
Wadden SeaNorthern GermanyCoastal tidal flats, UNESCO World Heritage Site

10. United Kingdom

Last on our list is the United Kingdom. Its rich history, remarkable sights, and the regal charm of London added to the cultural wealth of Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland, making it a regular on the list.

Renowned destinations such as Stonehenge, the Tower of London, and the historic city of Edinburgh are proudly recognized as UNESCO World Heritage Sites in the UK.

London, the capital of England, attracts visitors with its many sights, such as Big Ben, Westminster Abbey, the Changing of the Guard at Buckingham Palace, and the British Museum, which contains the largest collection of Egyptian artifacts outside of Cairo.

Cultural Attractions in the United Kingdom

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
London EyeCounty Hall, LondonCan see England’s Capital
StonehengeSalisburyHistorical Site
Tower BridgeLondonStory of London’s defining landmark
Edinburgh CastleCastlehill, EdinburghFantastical Castle Rock

Natural Landmarks in the United Kingdom

DestinationRegional LocationFamous Features
Lake District National ParkCumbria, EnglandScenic lakes, mountains, and hiking trails
Jurassic CoastDorset and Devon, EnglandFossil-rich coastline and dramatic cliffs
River ThamesEnglandWater Cruise

Top 50 Most Visited Countries in the World in 2024

Based on data from UNWTO, the most visited countries in the world in 2024 are France, Spain, the United States, Turkey, Italy, and Mexico. Other popular destinations include Germany, Japan, Greece, Thailand, and Austria.

Here is the list of the top 50 most-visited countries in the world for 2024.

# Country Arrivals
1France102M
2Spain93.8M
3United States73.4M
4Turkey60.6M
5Italy57.7M
6Mexico45M
7United Kingdom41.8M
8Germany37.5M
9Japan36.9M
10Greece36M
11Thailand35.5M
12Austria31.9M
13Saudi Arabia29.7M
14Portugal29M
15Malaysia25M
16Hong Kong21.9M
17Netherlands21.3M
18India20.6M
19Canada19.9M
20Poland19.7M
21Vietnam17.5M
22Morocco17.4M
23South Korea16.4M
24Macau16M
25Egypt15.8M
26Hungary13.2M
27Singapore12.4M
28Albania11.3M
29Tunisia10.3M
30Uzbekistan10.1M
31South Africa8.9M
32Sweden8.7M
33Bulgaria8.6M
34Dominican Republic8.5M
35Australia8.3M
36Taiwan7.9M
37Iran7M
38Brazil6.8M
39Colombia6.8M
40Cambodia6.7M
41Argentina6.6M
42Ireland6.6M
43Bahrain6.6M
44Puerto Rico5.6M
45Philippines5.4M
46Chile5.2M
47Jordan5.2M
48Georgia5.1M
49Qatar4.9M
50Andorra4.2M

You may also read: World Tourism Rankings by Country: Top Global Destinations

Most Visited Countries in the World in 2023

Based on UNWTO data for 2023, the most visited countries in the world include France, Spain, the United States, Italy, Turkey, Mexico, the United Kingdom, Germany, Greece, and Austria.

The tourism industry achieved remarkable progress toward recovery in 2023, reaching 87% of its pre-pandemic levels. This impressive growth represented an increase of 22 percentage points from 2022.

Here’s a comprehensive tourism ranking of the most visited countries in the world for 2023, along with their estimated number of international tourist arrivals, tourist receipts, receipts per arrival, and tourism exports:

Rank Country Region Arrivals (million) Tourist Receipts (USD billion) Receipts per Arrival (USD) Tourism Exports (USD billion)
1FranceEurope100.0071.271281.2
2SpainEurope85.1792.20108092.0
3United StatesAmericas66.48189.12845225.9
4ItalyEurope57.2555.997657.8
5TurkeyMiddle East55.1649.589769.8
6MexicoAmericas41.9530.773233.5
7United KingdomEurope37.2273.4197173.4
8GermanyEurope34.8037.4107437.4
9GreeceEurope32.7422.368024.7
10AustriaEurope30.9124.779927.4
11ThailandAsia Pacific28.1529.7105532.6
12Utd Arab EmiratesMiddle East28.1551.9184551.9
13Saudi ArabiaMiddle East27.4236.0131240.9
14PortugalEurope26.5427.4103432.8
15JapanAsia Pacific25.0738.6153942.3
16NetherlandsEurope20.3020.7101923.7
17MalaysiaAsia Pacific20.1414.974118.0
18PolandEurope18.9915.079117.5
19CanadaAmericas18.3438.5209738.5
20Hong Kong (China)Asia Pacific17.1620.9121620.9
21EgyptAfrica14.9114.194415.8
22MoroccoAfrica14.5210.371112.1
23Macao (China)Asia Pacific14.2332.6228832.6
24HungaryEurope12.937.960911.3
25VietnamAsia Pacific12.609.27309.2
26Korea (ROK)Asia Pacific11.0315.3138820.6
27AlbaniaEurope9.674.54675.0
28TunisiaAfrica9.372.62742.6
29South AfricaAmericas8.485.76695.8
30Dominican Rep.Americas8.069.812109.8
31SwedenEurope7.539.913119.9
32ArgentinaAmericas7.295.57535.9
33AustraliaAsia Pacific7.1946.1641047.8
34UzbekistanAsia Pacific6.632.23272.6
35Taiwan (pr. of China)Asia Pacific6.498.7133511.6
36IrelandEurope6.307.5119818.1
37BrazilAmericas5.916.911696.9
38IranMiddle East5.87–––
39ColombiaAmericas5.637.613429.0
40BahrainMiddle East5.564.68336.5
41CambodiaAsia Pacific5.453.15653.1
42JordanMiddle East5.357.413848.7
43Puerto RicoAmericas5.055.410645.4
44PhilippinesAsia Pacific5.009.1182210.6
45GeorgiaEurope4.674.18834.5
46QatarMiddle East4.058.8218324.5
47AndorraEurope4.05–––
48CyprusMiddle East3.853.28413.2
49UruguayAmericas3.842.56492.6
50ChileAmericas3.732.46443.5

Most Visited Countries in the World in 2022

The most visited countries in 2022 were France, Spain, the United States, Turkey, Italy, Mexico, the United Kingdom, Germany, Greece, and Austria. These rankings are based on UNWTO data, which also includes information on tourist arrivals, receipts, and tourism exports.

The pace of recovery accelerated in 2022, with international tourism rebounding to 66% of its pre-pandemic levels, a remarkable increase of 35 percentage points compared to the previous year.

Here’s a list of the most visited countries in the world for 2022.

Rank Country Region Arrivals (million) Tourist Receipts (USD billion) Receipts per Arrival (USD) Tourism Exports (USD billion)
1FranceEurope93.259.764067.9
2SpainEurope71.6672.91.1772.9
3United StatesAmericas50.87142.92809172.1
4TurkeyMiddle East50.45––16.4
5ItalyEurope49.81––1.1
6MexicoAmericas38.332873131.3
7United KingdomEurope30.74–––
8GermanyEurope28.4631.9111931.9
9GreeceEurope27.84––2
10AustriaEurope26.2219.775222.1
11Utd Arab EmiratesMiddle East22.6549.3217749.3
12PortugalEurope22.2522.3100426.7
13Saudi ArabiaMiddle East16.6425.2151528.2
14NetherlandsEurope16.06––2.5
15PolandEurope15.9514.490316.4
16CroatiaEurope15.3213.487713.6
17IndiaAsia Pacific14.33––1.1
18DenmarkEurope14.198.56008.5
19CanadaAmericas12.8228.1218828.1
20HungaryEurope12.65––3.4
21EgyptAfrica11.6612.2105013.6
22ThailandAsia Pacific11.0714.9134416.4
23MoroccoAfrica10.879.284810.6
24MalaysiaAsia Pacific10.076.56478
25SwitzerlandEurope9.1617.2187320.2
26BelgiumEurope8.228.4102410.2
27AlbaniaEurope7.1834173.3
28Dominican Rep.Americas7.168.411728.4
29KyrgzstanAsia Pacific6.90.81090.8
30SwedenEurope6.63913649
31TunisiaAfrica6.4423152.5
32South AfricaAmericas5.74.88384.8
33BulgariaEurope5.563.46113.7
34SingaporeAsia Pacific5.3411.4213311.4
35UzbekistanAsia Pacific5.231.42751.7
36NorwayEurope4.985.811586.8
37ColombiaAmericas4.526.213777.4
38JordanMiddle East4.285.813586.9
39Puerto RicoAmericas4.234.610794.6
40IranAsia Pacific4.11–––
41SloveniaEurope3.94––0.1
42ArgentinaAmericas3.893.58933.7
43JapanAsia Pacific3.839.2241111
44BahrainAsia Pacific3.714.110945.7
45AustraliaAsia Pacific3.6924.6667225.6
46VietnamAsia Pacific3.663.810493.8
47GeorgiaEurope3.653.59635
48BrazilSouth America3.63513642.2
49AndorraEurope3.562.2615–
50CyprusMiddle East3.2––15
Want to know How to Create a Travel Agency Website

Explore this article “How to Create a Travel Agency Website (Easy Guide) “

Most Visited Countries in the World in 2021

According to UNWTO data from 2022, France, Mexico, Spain, Turkey, Italy, the United States, Greece, Austria, Germany, and the United Arab Emirates were the most visited countries.

By 2021, international tourism saw a slight but meaningful increase, climbing to 31% of pre-pandemic figures, a modest growth of 3 percentage points.

Based on data from UNWTO, here’s a list of the most visited countries in the world for 2021, along with their estimated number of international tourist arrivals, tourist receipts, receipts per arrival, and tourism exports:

Rank Country Region Arrivals (million) Tourist Receipts (USD billion) Receipts per Arrival (USD) Tourism Exports (USD billion)
1FranceEurope48.440.884344.9
2MexicoAmericas31.8619.862022.1
3SpainEurope31.1834.5110734.5
4TurkeyMiddle East29.93––7.1
5ItalyEurope26.89––0.4
6United StatesAmericas22.2871.7322084.5
7GreeceEurope14.71––1.3
8AustriaEurope12.7310.482112
9GermanyEurope11.6922.3190522.3
10Utd Arab emiratesMiddle East11.48––6.9
11CroatiaEurope10.6410.8101210.9
12PolandEurope9.729.193510.1
13PortugalEurope9.6212124514
14EgyptAfrica7.978.911169.5
15HungaryEurope7.93––1.5
16DenmarkEurope7.564.55924.5
17IndiaAsia Pacific7.01––0.5
18United KingdomEurope6.29–––
19NetherlandsEurope6.25––1
20ChinaAsia Pacific5.6611.3200111.13
21AlbaniaEurope5.522.34102.5
22Dominician Rep.Americas4.995.711415.7
23SwitzerlandAsia Pacific4.3912272613.1
24UkraineEurope3.9712391.4
25MoroccoAfrica3.723.810264.6
26Macao (China)Asia Pacific3.715.2411215.3
27Saudi ArabiaMiddle East3.483.810984.6
28BelgiumEurope3.247.523038.5
29KyrgyzstanAsia Pacific3.170.2650.3
30CanadaAmericas3.0615.3501015.3
31SwedenEurope2.996.120406.1
32Puerto RicoAmericas2.752.810122.8
33TunisiaAfrica2.481.25041.5
34BulgariaEurope2.32.510742.7
35South AfricaAfrica2.262.19402.1
36BahrainMiddle East2.184.420064.6
37ColombiaAmericas2.132.712893.2
38JordanMiddle East2.012.813713.4
39AndorraEurope1.951.99671.9
40CyprusMiddle East1.94–––
41UzbekistanAsia Pacific1.880.63170.7
42PakistanAsia Pacific1.860.63010.9
43SloveniaEurope1.83––0
44GeorgiaEurope1.581.27891.4
45MontenegroEurope1.550.95770.9
46IndonesiaAsia Pacific1.550.53370.5
47JamaicaAfrica1.462.114312.1
48NorwayEurope1.44213622.4
49Costa RicaAmericas1.351.712751.8
50MaldivesAsia Pacific1.323.526543.5

You may also read: Global Tourism Statistics:Trends and Forecasts

Most Visited Countries in the World in 2020

In 2020, France, Italy, Mexico, the United States, Spain, Türkiye, Austria, Germany, and the United Kingdom were the countries that welcomed the most international visitors, according to UNWTO.

The tourism industry hit its lowest point, with international arrivals falling to just 28% of pre-pandemic levels.

Based on data from UNWTO, here’s a list of the most visited countries in the world for 2020, along with their estimated number of international tourist arrivals:

Rank Country Region Arrivals (million) Tourist Receipts (USD billion) Receipts per Arrival (USD) Tourism Export (USD billion)
1FranceEurope41.6832.678135.8
2ItalyEurope25.19––0.4
3MexicoAmericas24.821144312.1
4United StatesAmericas19.2172.53,77384.3
5SpainEurope18.9318.597818.5
6TürkiyeMiddle East15.89––3.4
7AustriaEurope15.0913.891815.3
8GermanyEurope12.4522.11,77522.1
9United KingdomEurope10.71–––
10PolandEurope8.428.29798.8
11ChinaAsia Pacific7.97101,24910
12HungaryEurope7.42–––
13GreeceEurope7.37–––
14NetherlandsEurope7.27–––
15Utd Arab EmiratesMiddle East7.17–––
16ThailandAsia Pacific6.7313.41,99314.6
17PortugalEurope6.488.91,36910.6
18Russian FederationAsia Pacific6.363.96156
19IndiaAsia Pacific6.34–––
20DenmarkEurope6.2346364
21CroatiaEurope5.555.59915.6
22MalaysiaAsia Pacific4.3336863.4
23Saudi ArabiaMiddle East4.1449754.6
24JapanAsia Pacific4.1210.72,60011.5
25IndonesiaAsia Pacific3.923.48643.6
26VietnamAsia Pacific3.842.56512.5
27SwitzerlandAsia Pacific3.6910.22,76711.2
28EgyptAfrica3.624.41,2154.9
29UkraineEurope3.140.41130.7
30CanadaAmericas2.9613.94,68413.9
31Macao (China)Asia Pacific2.829.23,2439.2
32South AfricaAfrica2.82.58822.6
33MoroccoAfrica2.783.81,3824.5
34Puerto RicoAmericas2.622.91,1162.9
35AlbaniaEurope2.61.14331.2
36BelgiumEurope2.587.22,7798
37Korea (ROK)Asia Pacific2.5210.34,07911.5
38Dominican Rep.Americas2.412.71,1122.7
39BrazilAmericas2.1531,4183.1
40ArgentinaAmericas2.091.7827–
41SingaporeAsia Pacific2.095.42,6105.4
42KyrgyzstanAsia Pacific2.080.2730.2
43TunisiaAfrica2.0114961.2
44SwedenEurope1.964.42,2234.4
45AndorraEurope1.871.37191.4
46AustraliaAsia Pacific1.8325.814,12526.4
47UzbekistanAsia Pacific1.550.32250.4
48IranMiddle East1.55–––
49PhilippinesAsia Pacific1.481.81,2082.5
50NorwayEurope1.381.81,3022.2

The countries that receive the highest number of international visitors, such as France, Spain, the United States, and Italy, can be useful destinations for travel agencies and tour operators planning international tour packages. Their strong visitor demand, established tourism infrastructure, and range of attractions make them suitable for different types of travelers and travel experiences.

Travel businesses can use visitor rankings as one factor when deciding which countries to feature in their packages. For example, France can suit cultural and sightseeing itineraries, Thailand can appeal to travelers looking for beaches and local experiences, while destinations such as Türkiye and the United Arab Emirates can support packages focused on history, shopping, food, and city experiences.

Conclusion

The most visited countries in the world show where travelers are choosing to go and the experiences that continue to attract international visitors. Countries such as France, Spain, and the United States combine famous landmarks, culture, food, entertainment, shopping, and diverse travel experiences, making them popular choices for international tour packages.

For travel agencies and tour operators, offering these destinations requires more than simply listing them on a website. You need an efficient way to organize trip details, create itineraries, set different pricing and departure dates, manage availability, accept bookings, and process payments.

WP Travel brings these essential tools together in WordPress, helping you manage international tour packages and give customers a smooth booking experience from your website. You can start with the free version and upgrade to WP Travel Pro when you need advanced features such as additional payment gateways, partial payments, group discounts, automated emails, customer management, and advanced reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which five nations receive the highest number of tourists worldwide?

The five nations that receive the highest number of international tourists worldwide are France, Spain, the United States, China, and Italy/Turkey.

What are the least visited countries worth exploring?

Some of the world’s least visited countries include Tuvalu, Nauru, Kiribati, São Tomé and Príncipe, and the Marshall Islands. These destinations can appeal to travelers looking for quieter experiences, distinctive cultures, and places that see relatively few international visitors.

What are the most expensive tourist attractions in the most visited countries?

The most expensive tourist attractions can be found in countries such as Switzerland, Sweden, Denmark, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Japan, and Australia.